World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1989 WTA Tour

Article Id: WHEBN0021590145
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1989 WTA Tour  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1988 WTA Tour, 1990 WTA Tour, 1989 WTA Tier I Series, Anne Hobbs, 1989 WTA Tour
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1989 WTA Tour

1989 WTA Tour
Details
Duration November 21, 1988 – November 20, 1989
Edition 19th
Tournaments 62
Categories Grand Slam (4)
WTA Championships
WTA Tier I (2)
WTA Tier II (9)
WTA Tier III (9)
WTA Tier IV (8)
WTA Tier V (29)
Achievements
Most tournament titles Steffi Graf (14)
Most tournament finals Steffi Graf (16)
Prize money leader Steffi Graf 1,562,905
Points leader Steffi Graf 300.10
Awards
Player of the year Steffi Graf
Doubles Team of the year Helena Suková
Jana Novotná
Most improved player of the year Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Newcomer of the year Conchita Martínez
Comeback player of the year Kathy Rinaldi
1988
1990
The Women's Tennis Association (WTA). The WTA Tour includes the four Grand Slam tournaments, the WTA Tour Championships and the WTA Tier I, Tier II, Tier III and Tier IV events. ITF tournaments are not part of the WTA Tour, although they award points for the WTA World Ranking.

Schedule

The table below shows the 1989 WTA Tour schedule.

Key
Grand Slam tournaments
Year-end championships
Tier I events
Tier II events
Tier III events
Tier IV and V events
Team events

November 1988

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
21 November Bridgestone Doubles Championships
Tokyo, Japan
$250,000 - Carpet (i) - 8D
Doubles Draw
Katrina Adams
Zina Garrison

7-5, 7-5
Gigi Fernández
Robin White
Patty Fendick / Jill Hetherington
Eva Pfaff / Elizabeth Smylie
Anne Smith / Janine Tremelling
Katerina Maleeva / Manuela Maleeva
Beth Herr / Candy Reynolds
Lori McNeil / Betsy Nagelsen
28 November Danone Southern Cross Classic
Adelaide, Australia
Tier V event
$100,000 - Hard -32S/16D/30Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jana Novotná
7-5, 6-4
Jana Pospíšilová Maria Strandlund
Radka Zrubáková
Dianne Balestrat
Catarina Lindqvist
Rachel McQuillan
Tine Scheuer-Larsen
Sylvia Hanika
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch

7-5, 6-7, 6-4
Lori McNeil
Jana Novotná

January

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
January 2 Danone Hardcourt Championships
Brisbane, Australia
Tier V event
$150,000 - Grass - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Helena Suková
7–6, 7–6
Brenda Schultz Patty Fendick
Jenny Byrne
Catherine Tanvier
Nicole Provis
Jana Novotná
Anne Minter
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6–7, 6–1, 6–2
Patty Fendick
Jill Hetherington
January 9 New South Wales Holden Open
Sydney, Australia
Tier IV event
$200,000 -Grass - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 6–4
Catarina Lindqvist Hana Mandlíková
Terry Phelps
Patty Fendick
Judith Wiesner
Mary Joe Fernández
Pam Shriver
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver

6–3, 6–3
Elizabeth Smylie
Wendy Turnbull
January 16 Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
$937,882 - Grass - 128S/64D/32X/48Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Draw
Steffi Graf
6–4, 6-4
Helena Suková Gabriela Sabatini
Belinda Cordwell
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Martina Navratilova
Zina Garrison
Catarina Lindqvist
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver

3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Patty Fendick
Jill Hetherington
Jana Novotná
Jim Pugh

6–3, 6–4
Zina Garrison
Sherwood Stewart
January 30 Nutri-Metics Open
Auckland, New Zealand
Tier V event
$75,000 -Hard -56S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Patty Fendick
6–2, 6–0
Belinda Cordwell Donna Faber
Jo Durie
Maria Lindström
Conchita Martínez
Beverly Bowes
Wiltrud Probst
Patty Fendick
Jill Hetherington

6–4, 6–4
Elizabeth Smylie
Janine Thompson
Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier III event
$250,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–7, 6–3, 7–6
Lori McNeil Mary Joe Fernández
Zina Garrison
Gabriela Sabatini
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Molly Van Nostrand
Chris Evert
Katrina Adams
Zina Garrison

6–3, 3–6, 7–6
Mary Joe Fernández
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch

February

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
February 6 Fernleaf Classic
Wellington, New Zealand
Tier V event
$50,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/28Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Conchita Martínez
6–1, 6–2
Jo-Anne Faull Leigh-Anne Eldredge
Sandra Wasserman
Elizabeth Smylie
Martina Pawlik
Halle Cioffi
Belinda Cordwell
Elizabeth Smylie
Janine Tremelling
7–6, 6–1
Tracey Morton
Heidi Sprung
February 13 Virginia Slims of Washington
Washington, D.C., United States
Tier II event
$300,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/30Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–1, 7–5
Zina Garrison Natasha Zvereva
Monica Seles
Helen Kelesi
Leila Meskhi
Manuela Maleeva
Gigi Fernández
Betsy Nagelsen
Pam Shriver

6–2, 6–3
Natasha Zvereva
Larisa Savchenko
February 20 Virginia Slims of California
Oakland, United States
Tier III event
$250,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Zina Garrison
6–1, 7–5
Larisa Savchenko Martina Navratilova
Natasha Zvereva
Jenny Byrne
Patty Fendick
Gigi Fernández
Nathalie Tauziat
Patty Fendick
Jill Hetherington

7–5, 3–6, 6–2
Natasha Zvereva
Larisa Savchenko
Virginia Slims of Kansas
Wichita, United States
Tier V event
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Amy Frazier
4–6, 6–4, 6–0
Barbara Potter Susan Sloane
Meredith McGrath
Leila Meskhi
Louise Allen
Manon Bollegraf
Helen Kelesi
Manon Bollegraf
Lise Gregory

6–2, 7–6
Sandy Collins
Leila Meskhi
February 27 U.S. Women's Hard Court Championships
San Antonio, United States
Tier IV event
$200,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–1, 6–4
Ann Henricksson Hana Mandlíková
Katrina Adams
Terry Phelps
Camille Benjamin
Linda Ferrando
Patty Fendick
Katrina Adams
Pam Shriver

3–6, 6–1, 6–4
Patty Fendick
Jill Hetherington
Virginia Slims of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, United States
Tier V event
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Manon Bollegraf
6–4, 6–4
Leila Meskhi Etsuko Inoue
Raffaella Reggi
Betsy Nagelsen
Amy Frazier
Carling Bassett-Seguso
Claudia Porwik
Lori McNeil
Betsy Nagelsen

w/o
Elise Burgin
Elizabeth Smylie

March

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
March 6 1989 Virginia Slims of Indian Wells
Palm Springs, United States
Tier III event
$250,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/64Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Manuela Maleeva
6–4, 6–1
Jenny Byrne Hana Mandlíková
Helena Suková
Isabelle Demongeot
Pam Shriver
Catarina Lindqvist
Jana Novotná
Hana Mandlíková
Pam Shriver
6–3, 6–7, 6–3
Rosalyn Fairbank
Gretchen Magers
March 13 Virginia Slims of Florida
Boca Raton, United States
Tier II event
$300,000 - Hard - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
4–6, 6–2, 6–3
Chris Evert Helena Suková
Jana Novotná
Helen Kelesi
Halle Cioffi
Mary Joe Fernández
Terry Phelps
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková

6–4, 6–2
Jo Durie
Mary Joe Fernández
March 20 Lipton International Players Championships
Key Biscayne, United States
Tier I Event
$750,000 - Hard - 128S/64D/16X/64Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
6–1, 4–6, 6–2
Chris Evert Helena Suková
Zina Garrison
Isabelle Demongeot
Raffaella Reggi
Jana Novotná
Helen Kelesi
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková

7–6 (7–5), 6–4
Gigi Fernández
Lori McNeil

April

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
April 3 Family Circle Cup
Hilton Head, United States
Tier II event
$300,000 - Clay - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–1, 6–1
Natasha Zvereva Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Martina Navratilova
Radka Zrubáková
Linda Ferrando
Leila Meskhi
Hana Mandlíková
Hana Mandlíková
Martina Navratilova
6–4, 6–1
Mary-Lou Daniels
Wendy White
April 10 Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, United States
Tier II event
$300,000 - Clay - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
3–6, 6–3, 7–5
Steffi Graf Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Martina Navratilova
Hana Mandlíková
Judith Wiesner
Angelika Kanellopoulou
Kathy Rinaldi
Larisa Savchenko
Natasha Zvereva

7–6, 2–6, 6–1
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
1989 DHL Open
Singapore
Tier V event
$75,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Belinda Cordwell
6–1, 6–0
Akiko Kijimuta Monique Javer
Sandra Wasserman
Iwona Kuczyńska
Eva Krapl
Ann Devries
Louise Allen
Belinda Cordwell
Elizabeth Smylie

6–7, 6–2, 6–1
Ann Henricksson
Beth Herr
April 17 Eckerd Open
Tampa, United States
Tier IV event
$200,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Conchita Martínez
6–3, 6–2
Gabriela Sabatini Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Sandra Cecchini
Linda Ferrando
Rosalyn Fairbank
Halle Cioffi
Petra Langrová
Brenda Schultz
Andrea Temesvári

7–6, 6–4
Elise Burgin
Rosalyn Fairbank
Suntory Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Tier V event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Kumiko Okamoto
6–4, 6–2
Elizabeth Smylie Anne Minter
Belinda Cordwell
Betsy Nagelsen
Sandra Wasserman
Kimiko Date
Etsuko Inoue
Jill Hetherington
Elizabeth Smylie

6–1, 6–3
Ann Henricksson
Beth Herr
April 24 Spanish Open
Barcelona, Spain
Tier V event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–2, 5–7, 6–1
Helen Kelesi Jana Novotná
Eva Švíglerová
Raffaella Reggi
Tine Scheuer-Larsen
Sylvia Romano
Barbara Romano
Jana Novotná
Tine Scheuer-Larsen

6–2, 2–6, 7–6
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Judith Wiesner
Taiwan Open
Taipei, Taiwan
Tier V event
$50,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Anne Minter
6–1, 4–6, 6–2
Cammy MacGregor Eva Krapl
Heather Ludloff
Beth Herr
Elizabeth Smylie
Betsy Nagelsen
Sabine Appelmans
Maria Lindström
Heather Ludloff

4–6, 7–5, 6–3
Cecilia Dalhman
Nana Miyagi
Virginia Slims of Houston
Houston, United States
Tier III event
$250,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
3–6, 6–1, 6–4
Chris Evert Susan Sloane
Carrie Cunningham
Gretchen Magers
Lori McNeil
Kimberly Kessaris
Andrea Temesvári
Katrina Adams
Zina Garrison

6–3, 6–4
Gigi Fernández
Lori McNeil

May

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
May 1 Citizen Cup
Hamburg, West Germany
Tier IV event
$200,000 - Clay - 56S/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
w/o
Jana Novotná Bettina Fulco
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Rachel McQuillan
Nathalie Tauziat
Barbara Paulus
Radka Zrubáková
Isabelle Demongeot
Nathalie Tauziat
w/o
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
Mantegazza Cup
Taranto, Italy
Tier V event
$50,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Karine Quentrec
6–3, 5–7, 6–3
Cathy Caverzasio Neige Dias
Sabrina Goleš
Luciana Corsato-Owsianka
Silvia Farina
Laura Golarsa
Mercedes Paz
Sabrina Goleš
Mercedes Paz
6–2, 6–2
Sophie Amiach
Emmanuelle Derly
May 8 Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Tier II event
$300,000 - Clay - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
6–2, 5–7, 6–4
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Bettina Fulco
Nathalie Tauziat
Sandra Cecchini
Raffaella Reggi
Sabrina Goleš
Judith Wiesner
Elizabeth Smylie
Janine Tremelling
6–4, 6–3
Manon Bollegraf
Mercedes Paz
May 15 Lufthansa Cup
Berlin, West Germany
Tier I Event
$300,000 - Clay - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–3, 6–1
Gabriela Sabatini Helen Kelesi
Isabel Cueto
Sandra Cecchini
Barbara Paulus
Regina Rajchrtová
Sylvia Hanika
Elizabeth Smylie
Janine Tremelling
5–7, 6–3, 6–2
Lise Gregory
Gretchen Magers
May 22 European Open
Geneva, Switzerland
Tier V event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Manuela Maleeva
6–4, 6–0
Conchita Martínez Barbara Paulus
Laura Garrone
Larisa Savchenko
Belinda Cordwell
Elise Burgin
Laura Lapi
Katrina Adams
Lori McNeil
2–6, 6–3, 6–4
Larisa Savchenko
Natasha Zvereva
Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Tier V event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jana Novotná
6–1, 6–2
Patricia Tarabini Wiltrud Probst
Jo-Anne Faull
Ann Grossman
Bettina Fulco
Susan Sloane
Gretchen Magers
Mercedes Paz
Judith Wiesner
6–3, 6–3
Lise Gregory
Gretchen Magers
May 29 French Open
Paris, France
$1,945,400 - Clay - 128S/64D/56X/64Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7–6(8–6), 3–6, 7–5
Steffi Graf Monica Seles
Mary Joe Fernández
Conchita Martínez
Manuela Maleeva
Jana Novotná
Helen Kelesi
Larisa Neiland
Natasha Zvereva
6–4, 6–4
Steffi Graf
Gabriela Sabatini
Manon Bollegraf
Tom Nijssen
6–3, 6–7, 6–2
Horacio de la Peña
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

June

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
June 12 Dow Classic
Birmingham, United Kingdom
Tier V event
$150,000 - Grass - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
7–6, 6–3
Zina Garrison Elna Reinach
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Kristine Radford
Betsy Nagelsen
Ann Henricksson
Kimiko Date
Larisa Savchenko
Natasha Zvereva
7–5, 5–7, 6–0
Meredith McGrath
Pam Shriver
June 19 Pilkington Glass Championships
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Tier II event
$300,000 - Grass - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
7–6, 6–2
Raffaella Reggi Rosalyn Fairbank
Gigi Fernández
Mary Joe Fernández
Betsy Nagelsen
Etsuko Inoue
Akiko Kijimuta
Katrina Adams
Zina Garrison
6–3, retired
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
June 26 The Championships, Wimbledon
London, United Kingdom
$2,204,162 - Grass - 128S/64D/64Q/64X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–2, 6–7(1–7), 6–1
Martina Navratilova Chris Evert
Catarina Lindqvist
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Laura Golarsa
Rosalyn Fairbank
Gretchen Magers
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6–1, 6–2
Larisa Savchenko
Natasha Zvereva
Jana Novotná
Jim Pugh
6–4, 5–7, 6–4
Jenny Byrne
Mark Kratzmann

July

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
July 10 Arcachon Cup
Arcachon, France
Tier V event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Judith Wiesner
6–3, 6–7, 6–1
Barbara Paulus Nicole Jagerman
Mercedes Paz
Cathy Caverzasio
Sabine Hack
Isabel Cueto
Florencia Labat
Sandra Cecchini
Patricia Tarabini
6–3, 7–6
Mercedes Paz
Brenda Schultz
July 17 Belgian Open
Brussels, Belgium
Tier V event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Radka Zrubáková
7–6, 6–4
Mercedes Paz Manon Bollegraf
Nicole Jagerman
Jana Novotná
Leona Laskova
Sandra Wasserman
Brenda Schultz
Manon Bollegraf
Mercedes Paz
6–1, 6–2
Carin Bakkum
Simone Schilder
Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
Tier V event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Isabel Cueto
7–6, 6–2
Sandra Cecchini Katia Piccolini
Patricia Tarabini
Laura Garrone
Regina Rajchrtová
Andrea Vieira
Barbara Paulus
Iva Budařová
Regina Rajchrtová
6–2, 6–4
Gabriela Castro
Conchita Martínez
Virginia Slims of Newport
Newport, United States
Tier IV event
$200,000 - Grass - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Zina Garrison
6–0, 6–1
Pam Shriver Gigi Fernández
Rosalyn Fairbank
Michelle Jaggard
Laura Gildemeister
Hu Na
Jill Hetherington
Gigi Fernández
Lori McNeil
6–3, 6–7, 7–5
Elizabeth Smylie
Wendy Turnbull
July 24 OTB Open
Schenectady, United States
Tier V event
$75,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Laura Gildemeister
6–4, 6–3
Marianne Werdel Gretchen Magers
Halle Cioffi
Ann Henricksson
Renata Baranski
Stacey Martin
Sandra Birch
Michelle Jaggard
Hu Na
6–3, 6–2
Sandra Birch
Debbie Graham
Volvo Open
Båstad, Sweden
Tier V event
$75,000 - Clay - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Katerina Maleeva
6–1, 6–3
Sabine Hack Sandra Cecchini
Maria Strandlund
Cathy Caverzasio
Nanne Dalhman
Isabel Cueto
Radka Zrubáková
Mercedes Paz
Tine Scheuer-Larsen
6–2, 7–5
Sabrina Goleš
Katerina Maleeva
July 31 OTB Open
Sofia, Bulgaria
Tier V event
$50,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Isabel Cueto
6–2, 7–6
Katerina Maleeva Barbara Romano
Angelika Kanellopoulou
Silke Meier
Petra Langrová
Cecilia Dahlman
Sabrina Goleš
Laura Garrone
Laura Golarsa
6–4, 7–5
Silke Meier
Elena Pampoulova
Great American Bank Classic
San Diego, United States
Tier IV event
$200,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–4, 7–5
Zina Garrison Bettina Bunge
Nathalie Tauziat
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Ann Grossman
Robin White
Gretchen Magers
Elise Burgin
Rosalyn Fairbank
4–6, 6–3, 6–3
Gretchen Magers
Robin White

August

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
August 7 Virginia Slims of Los Angeles
Manhattan Beach, United States
Tier II event
$300,000 - Hard - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–0, 6–2
Gabriela Sabatini Zina Garrison
Pam Shriver
Hana Mandlíková
Nathalie Tauziat
Mary Joe Fernández
Catarina Lindqvist
Martina Navratilova
Wendy Turnbull
5–2, retired
Mary Joe Fernández
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
August 14 United Jersey Bank Classic
Mahwah, United States
Tier IV event
$200,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
7–5, 6–2
Andrea Temesvári Linda Ferrando
Stacey Martin
Hana Mandlíková
Laura Gildemeister
Pascale Paradis
Sylvia Hanika
Steffi Graf
Pam Shriver
6–2, 6–4
Louise Allen
Laura Gildemeister
Virginia Slims of Albuquerque
Albuquerque, United States
Tier V event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Lori McNeil
6–1, 6–3
Elna Reinach Betsy Nagelsen
Amy Frazier
Anne Smith
Beverly Bowes
Anne Minter
Manuela Maleeva
Nicole Provis
Elna Reinach
4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Raffaella Reggi
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
August 21 Player's Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
Tier II event
$300,000 - Hard - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 6–2
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Anne Minter
Gabriela Sabatini
Nana Miyagi
Sylvia Hanika
Nathalie Tauziat
Jana Novotná
Gigi Fernández
Robin White
6–1, 7–5
Martina Navratilova
Larisa Savchenko
August 28 US Open
New York City, United States
$2,000,000 - Hard - 128S/64D/64Q/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
3–6, 7–5, 6–1
Martina Navratilova Gabriela Sabatini
Zina Garrison
Helena Suková
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Chris Evert
Manuela Maleeva
Hana Mandlíková
Martina Navratilova
5–7, 6–4, 6–4
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Robin White
Shelby Cannon
3–6, 6–2, 7–5
Meredith McGrath
Rick Leach

September

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
September 11 Athens Trophy
Athens, Greece
Tier V event
$75,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Cecilia Dahlman
6–3, 1–6, 7–5
Rachel McQuillan Laura Garrone
Francesca Romano
Barbara Romano
Iva Budařová
Angelika Kanellopoulou
Sandra Cecchini
Sandra Cecchini
Patricia Tarabini
4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Silke Meier
Elena Pampoulova
Virginia Slims of Arizona
Scottsdale, United States
Tier V event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Conchita Martínez
7–5, 6–1
Marianne Werdel Amanda Coetzer
Nicole Provis
Shaun Stafford
Beverly Bowes
Florencia Labat
Katerina Maleeva
Penny Barg
Peanut Louie Harper
7–6, 7–6
Elise Burgin
Rosalyn Fairbank
Virginia Slims International Doubles Championships
Tokyo, Japan
WTA Championships
$175,000 - Carpet (i) - 8D
Doubles Draw
Gigi Fernández
Robin White
6–2, 6–2
Elizabeth Smylie
Wendy Turnbull
September 18 Clarins Open
Paris, France
Tier V event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Sandra Cecchini
6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–1
Regina Rajchrtová Cathy Caverzasio
Petra Langrová
Nathalie Tauziat
Radka Zrubáková
Elena Pampoulova
Isabel Cueto
Sandra Cecchini
Patricia Tarabini
6–1, 6–1
Nathalie Herreman
Catherine Suire
Virginia Slims of Dallas
Dallas, United States
Tier III event
$250,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
7–6(7–2), 6–3
Monica Seles Manuela Maleeva
Anne Smith
Mary Joe Fernández
Raffaella Reggi
Rosalyn Fairbank
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Mary Joe Fernández
Betsy Nagelsen
7–6(7–5), 6–3
Elise Burgin
Rosalyn Fairbank

October

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 October Fed Cup
Tokyo, Japan, Hard
Team Event
$0 - Clay – 32 Teams
 United States
3-0
 Spain  Czechoslovakia
 Australia
 West Germany
 Austria
 Bulgaria
 Soviet Union
October 9 Moscow Ladies Open
Moscow, Soviet Union
Tier V event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Gretchen Magers
6–3, 6–4
Natasha Zvereva Larisa Savchenko
Natalia Medvedeva
Julie Halard
Laura Golarsa
Sabine Hack
Maria Strandlund
Larisa Savchenko
Natasha Zvereva
6–3, 6–4
Nathalie Herreman
Catherine Suire
Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Filderstadt, West Germany
Tier III event
$250,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
7–6(7–5), 6–4
Mary Joe Fernández Laura Gildemeister
Zina Garrison
Hana Mandlíková
Radka Zrubáková
Monica Seles
Gigi Fernández
Gigi Fernández
Robin White
6–4, 7–6(6–2)
Raffaella Reggi
Elna Reinach
October 16 Open de la Côte Basque
Bayonne, France
Tier V event
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Katerina Maleeva
6–2, 6–2
Conchita Martínez Raffaella Reggi
Kathy Rinaldi
Barbara Paulus
Wiltrud Probst
Bettina Bunge
Claudia Porwik
Manon Bollegraf
Catherine Tanvier
7–6, 7–5
Elna Reinach
Raffaella Reggi
BMW European Indoors
Zürich, Switzerland
Tier III event
$250,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–1, 7–6(8–6)
Jana Novotná Helena Suková
Monica Seles
Karine Quentrec
Hana Mandlíková
Helen Kelesi
Nathalie Tauziat
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Nathalie Tauziat
Judith Wiesner
October 23 Midland Group Championships
Brighton, United Kingdom
Tier III event
$250,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
7–5, 6–4
Monica Seles Jana Novotná
Manuela Maleeva
Elna Reinach
Raffaella Reggi
Hana Mandlíková
Catarina Lindqvist
Katrina Adams
Lori McNeil
4–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–4
Hana Mandlíková
Jana Novotná
Puerto Rico Open
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Tier V event
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Laura Gildemeister
6–1, 6–2
Gigi Fernández Natasha Zvereva
Helen Kelesi
Donna Faber
Camille Benjamin
Rene Simpson
Patricia Tarabini
Cammy MacGregor / Ronni Reis
vs.
Gigi Fernández / Robin White
Suspended due to rain
October 30 Virginia Slims of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, United States
Tier V event
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Katerina Maleeva
6–4, 6–4
Raffaella Reggi Amy Frazier
Ronni Reis
Natalia Medvedeva
Halle Cioffi
Larisa Savchenko
Jana Pospíšilová
Katrina Adams
Lori McNeil
6–4, 6–4
Claudia Porwik
Larisa Savchenko
Virginia Slims of New England
Worcester, United States
Tier II event
$300,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 6–3
Zina Garrison Anne Smith
Gabriela Sabatini
Pam Shriver
Conchita Martínez
Elizabeth Smylie
Rosalyn Fairbank
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
4–6, 6–4, 6–4
Elise Burgin
Rosalyn Fairbank

November

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
November 6 Virginia Slims of Chicago
Chicago, United States
Tier III event
$250,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Zina Garrison
6–3, 2–6, 6–4
Larisa Savchenko Helena Suková
Manuela Maleeva
Martina Navratilova
Ann Henricksson
Gretchen Magers
Pam Shriver
Larisa Savchenko
Natasha Zvereva
6–3, 2–6, 6–3
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
Virginia Slims of Nashville
Nashville, United States
Tier V event
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Leila Meskhi
6–2, 6–3
Helen Kelesi Manon Bollegraf
Susan Sloane
Katerina Maleeva
Natalia Medvedeva
Wendy White
Jana Pospíšilová
Manon Bollegraf
Meredith McGrath
1–6, 7–6, 7–6
Natalia Medvedeva
Leila Meskhi
November 13 Virginia Slims Championships
New York City, United States
WTA Championships
$1,000,000 - Carpet (i) - 16S/8D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–4, 7–5, 2–6, 6–2
Martina Navratilova Gabriela Sabatini
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková
Zina Garrison
Manuela Maleeva
Monica Seles
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
6–3, 6–2
Larisa Savchenko
Natasha Zvereva

Statistical Information

List of players and titles won, last name alphabetically:

The following players won their first title:

Rankings

Below are the 1989 WTA year-end rankings (November 26, 1989) in both singles and doubles competition:

Singles Year-end Ranking[1]
No Player Name Points 1988 Change
1  Steffi Graf (FRG) 300.9980 1 =
2  Martina Navratilova (USA) 208.1995 2 =
3  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 166.5597 4 +1
4  Zina Garrison (USA) 128.4947 9 +5
5  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 121.2214 18 +13
6  Monica Seles (YUG) 117.2153 86 +80
7  Conchita Martínez (ESP) 87.8854 41 +34
8  Helena Suková (CZE) 87.3127 8 =
9  Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (SUI) 84.0804 6 -3
10  Chris Evert (USA) 79.7917 3 -7
11  Jana Novotná (CZE) 74.7833 35 +24
12  Mary Joe Fernández (USA) 71.5744 15 +3
13  Helen Kelesi (CAN) 52.7489 19 +6
14  Hana Mandlíková (AUS) 51.1944 29 +15
15  Katerina Maleeva (BUL) 51.1071 11 -4
16  Catarina Lindqvist (SWE) 46.6842 42 +26
17  Pam Shriver (USA) 46.0357 6 +11
18  Belinda Cordwell (NZL) 44.7692 61 +43
19  Laura Gildemeister (PER) 44.4286 NR NR
20  Larisa Savchenko (URS) 43.2813 16 -4
  • When Evert played her final tour match at the 1989 US Open, she was world No. 4.
Doubles Year-end Ranking[2]
No Player Name Points 1988 Change
1  Martina Navratilova (USA) 361.8135 1 =
2  Helena Suková (CZE) 290.7845 4 +2
3  Larisa Savchenko (URS) 280.1181 9 +6
4  Pam Shriver (USA) 279.7621 2 -2
5  Jana Novotná (CZE) 270.7337 13 +8
6  Natasha Zvereva (URS) 259.5676 11 +5
7  Gigi Fernández (USA) 210.1921 6 -1
8  Mary Joe Fernández (USA) 209.0000 63 +55
9  Zina Garrison (USA) 199.6011 7 -2
10  Katrina Adams (USA) 193.6407 14 +4
11  Steffi Graf (FRG) 174.2000 5 -6
12  Robin White (USA) 168.2980 15 +3
13  Wendy Turnbull (AUS) 167.7390 17 +14
14  Elizabeth Smylie (AUS) 163.7508 20 +6
15  Patty Fendick (USA) 162.9735 18 +3
16  Lori McNeil (USA) 159.6453 10 -6
17  Hana Mandlíková (AUS) 155.3529 60 +43
18  Jill Hetherington (CAN) 151.3596 16 -2
19  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 148.700 3 -16
20  Elna Reinach (RSA) 136.4375 42 +22

See also

References

  1. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1989".  
  2. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1989".  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.