List of federally recognized tribes by state

Yellow - states with federally recognized tribal entities Red - states with state recognized tribal entities Orange - states with both federal and state recognized tribal entities White - the legal status of tribal recognition in Tennessee is uncertain as of this writing

Federally recognized tribes are those Indian tribes recognized by the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs for certain federal government purposes.

Description

In the United States, the Indian tribe is a fundamental unit of sovereign tribal government, and the constitution grants to the U.S. Congress the right to interact with tribes. More specifically, the Supreme Court of the United States in United States v. Sandoval (231 US. 28 [1913]) warned, "it is not... that Congress may bring a community or body of people within range of this power by arbitrarily calling them an Indian tribe, but only that in respect of distinctly Indian communities the questions whether, to what extent, and for what time they shall be recognized and dealt with as dependent tribes" (at 46).[1] Federal tribal recognition grants to tribes the right to self-government, as well as certain benefits. The recognition process is largely controlled by the United States federal agency the Bureau of Indian Affairs, in consultation with federally recognized tribes.

On October 1, 2010, with a supplemental listing on October 27, 2010, the U.S. government's Federal Register issued an official list of 565 tribes in the Federal Register as Indian Entities Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs, which can be downloaded as a PDF document from the U.S. Bureau of Indian Affairs.[2][3] USA.gov, the federal government's official web portal, also maintains a list of tribal governments which is constantly updated. Ancillary information present in former versions of this list but no longer contained in the current listing have been included here in italics print.

Alabama

  1. Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama
    (formerly the Creek Nation East of the Mississippi)

Alaska

Arizona

  1. Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation, Arizona
  2. Cocopah Tribe of Arizona
  3. Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation, Arizona
    (formerly the Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation)
  4. Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona
  5. Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation, Arizona
  6. Hopi Tribe of Arizona
  7. Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation, Arizona
  8. Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation, Arizona
  9. Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
  10. Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona
  11. San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona
  12. San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona
  13. Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona
    (formerly Papago Indian Tribe)
  14. Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona
  15. White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona
  16. Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona
  17. Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation, Arizona

Several states:

  1. Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California
  2. Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada
  3. Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
  4. Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona

Arkansas

None

California

  1. Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California
  2. Alturas Indian Rancheria, California
  3. Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians, California
    (formerly the Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Augustine Reservation, California)
  4. Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria, California
  5. Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  6. Big Lagoon Rancheria, California
  7. Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation, California
  8. Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  9. Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria, California
  10. Blue Lake Rancheria, California
  11. Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California
  12. Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  13. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, California
    (previously listed as the Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation)
  14. Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California
  15. Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation, California
  16. Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria, California
  17. California Valley Miwok Tribe, California
    (formerly the Sheep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California)
  18. Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, California
  19. Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California:
  20. Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation, California
  21. Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation, California
  22. Cedarville Rancheria, California
  23. Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation, California
  24. Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria, California
  25. Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  26. Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  27. Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  28. Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
  29. Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
  30. Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California
  31. Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  32. Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria, California
  33. Elk Valley Rancheria, California
  34. Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  35. Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians, California
    (formerly the Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe Reservation)
  36. Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California
    (formerly the Graton Rancheria)
    (formerly the Federated Coast Miwok)
  37. Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California
  38. Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation, California
  39. Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  40. Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California
  41. Guidiville Rancheria of California
  42. Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake, California
    (formerly the Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria of California)
  43. Hoopa Valley Tribe, California
  44. Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria, California
  45. Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California
  46. Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California
  47. Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  48. Jamul Indian Village of California
  49. Karuk Tribe of California
  50. Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, California
  51. La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation, California
  52. La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation, California
  53. Lower Lake Rancheria, California
  54. Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeno Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation, California
    (formerly the Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation)
  55. Lytton Rancheria of California
  56. Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria, California
  57. Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California
  58. Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California
  59. Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California
  60. Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  61. Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  62. Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation, California
  63. Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  64. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony, California
  65. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation, California
  66. Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation, California
  67. Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California
  68. Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, California
  69. Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California
  70. Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California
  71. Pinoleville Pomo Nation, California
    (formerly the Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California)
  72. Pit River Tribe, California
    includes:
  73. XL Ranch
  74. Big Bend Rancheria
  75. Likely Rancheria
  76. Lookout Rancheria
  77. Montgomery Creek Rancheria
  78. Roaring Creek Rancheria
  79. Potter Valley Tribe, California
    (formerly the Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California)
  80. Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California
  81. Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
  82. Redding Rancheria, California
  83. Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  84. Resighini Rancheria, California
    (formerly the Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the Resighini Rancheria)
  85. Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation, California
  86. Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  87. Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California
    (formerly the Covelo Indian Community)
  88. Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
  89. San Manual Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manual Reservation, California
  90. San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
  91. Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California
  92. Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians, California
    (formerly the Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation)
  93. Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California
  94. Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation, California
  95. Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
  96. Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  97. Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), California
  98. Smith River Rancheria, California
  99. Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California
    (formerly the Soboba Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation)
  100. Susanville Indian Rancheria, California
  101. Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation
    (formerly the Sycuan Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California)
  102. Table Mountain Rancheria of California
  103. Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians, California
    (formerly the Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California)
  104. Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California
  105. Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California
  106. Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California
  107. United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California
  108. Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, California
  109. Wiyot Tribe, California
    (formerly the Table Bluff Reservation—Wiyot Tribe)
  110. Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California
  111. Several states:

    1. Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California
    2. Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada
    3. Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona
    4. Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
    5. Carson Colony
    6. Dresslerville Colony
    7. Woodfords Community
    8. Stewart Community
    9. Washoe Ranches
    10. Colorado

      1. Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado

      Several states:

      1. Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah

      Connecticut

      1. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut
      2. Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut

      Delaware

      None

      District of Columbia

      None

      Florida

      1. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
      2. Seminole Tribe of Florida
      3. Hollywood Reservation, formerly known as the Dania Reservation
      4. Big Cypress Reservation
      5. Brighton Reservation
      6. Tampa Reservation
      7. Immokalee Reservation
      8. Fort Pierce Reservation
      9. Georgia

        None

        Hawaii

        None

        Idaho

        1. Coeur D'Alene Tribe of the Coeur D'Alene Reservation, Idaho
        2. Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
        3. Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho
        4. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho

        Illinois

        None

        Indiana

        Several states:

        1. Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana

        Iowa

        1. Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa

        Kansas

        1. Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas
        2. Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation, Kansas
          (formerly the Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians)

        Several states:

        1. Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
        2. Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska

        Kentucky

        None

        Louisiana

        1. Chitimacha Indian Tribe
        2. Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
        3. Jena Band of Choctaw Indians
        4. Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe

        Maine

        1. Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians of Maine
        2. Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine
        3. Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine
        4. Penobscot Tribe of Maine

        Maryland

        None

        Massachusetts

        1. Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe, Massachusetts
        2. Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts
          (formerly Wampanoag Tribal Council of Gay Head, Inc.)

        Michigan

        1. Bay Mills Indian Community, Michigan
        2. Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Michigan
        3. Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan
        4. Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, Michigan
        5. Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, Michigan
        6. Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan
        7. Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan
        8. Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan
          (formerly Gun Lake Indian Tribe)
          (formerly Gun Lake Village Band & Ottawa Colony Band of Grand River Ottawa Indians)
        9. Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi, Michigan
          (formerly the Huron Potawatomi, Inc.)
        10. Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
        11. Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan

        Several states:

        1. Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana

        Minnesota

        1. Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
        2. Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota
          Six component reservations:
        3. Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake)
        4. Grand Portage Band
        5. Leech Lake Band
        6. Mille Lacs Band
        7. White Earth Band
        8. Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
        9. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Minnesota
        10. Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota
        11. Upper Sioux Community, Minnesota
        12. Several states:

          1. Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin (also in Minnesota)
            (formerly the Wisconsin Winnebago Tribe)
          2. Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota
          3. Fond du Lac Band (also in Wisconsin)
          4. Mississippi

            1. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Mississippi

            Missouri

            None

            Montana

            1. Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana
            2. Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana
            3. Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy’s Reservation, Montana
            4. Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana
            5. Crow Tribe of Montana
            6. Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana
            7. Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana

            Several states:

            1. Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota (also in Montana and South Dakota)

            Nebraska

            1. Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
            2. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
            3. Santee Sioux Nation, Nebraska
              (formerly the Santee Sioux Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska)
            4. Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska

            Several states:

            1. Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
            2. Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska

            Nevada

            1. Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation, Nevada
            2. Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada
            3. Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony, Nevada
            4. Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony, Nevada
            5. Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation, Nevada
            6. Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada
            7. Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada
            8. Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada
            9. Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada
            10. Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada
              Four constituent bands:
            11. Battle Mountain Band
            12. Elko Band
            13. South Fork Band
            14. Wells Band
            15. Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada
            16. Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada
            17. Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada
            18. Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada
            19. Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada
            20. Several states:

              1. Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
              2. Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada
              3. Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Nevada and Oregon
              4. Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
              5. Carson Colony
              6. Dresslerville Colony
              7. Woodfords Community
              8. Stewart Community
              9. Washoe Ranches
              10. New Hampshire

                None

                New Jersey

                None

                New Mexico

                1. Jicarilla Apache Nation, New Mexico
                  (formerly the Jicarilla Apache Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation)
                2. Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico
                3. Ohkay Owingeh, New Mexico
                  (formerly the Pueblo of San Juan)
                4. Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico
                5. Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico
                6. Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico
                7. Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico
                8. Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico
                9. Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico
                10. Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico
                11. Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico
                12. Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico
                13. Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico
                14. Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico
                15. Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico
                16. Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico
                17. Pueblo of Santo Domingo, New Mexico
                18. Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico
                19. Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico
                20. Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico
                21. Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico

                Several states:

                1. Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
                2. Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah
                3. Fort Sill Apache Tribe

                New York

                1. Cayuga Nation of New York
                2. Oneida Nation of New York
                3. Onondaga Nation of New York
                4. Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe, New York
                  (formerly the St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York)
                5. Seneca Nation of New York
                6. Shinnecock Nation
                7. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York
                8. Tuscarora Nation of New York

                North Carolina

                1. Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of North Carolina

                North Dakota

                1. Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota
                2. Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota

                Several states:

                1. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
                2. Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota (also in Montana and South Dakota)

                Ohio

                None

                Oklahoma

                1. Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
                2. Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Oklahoma
                3. Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
                4. Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
                  (formerly the Caddo Indian Tribe of Oklahoma)
                5. Cherokee Nation, Oklahoma
                6. Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma
                  (formerly the Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma)
                7. Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma
                8. Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
                9. Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma
                10. Comanche Nation, Oklahoma
                  (formerly the Comanche Indian Tribe)
                11. Delaware Nation, Oklahoma
                  (formerly the Delaware Tribe of Western Oklahoma)
                12. Delaware Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
                  (formerly the Cherokee Delaware)
                  (formerly the Eastern Delaware)
                13. Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
                14. Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
                15. Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
                16. Kaw Nation, Oklahoma
                17. Kialegee Tribal Town, Oklahoma
                18. Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
                19. Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
                20. Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
                21. Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
                22. Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Oklahoma
                23. Osage Tribe, Oklahoma
                24. Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
                25. Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
                26. Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
                27. Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
                28. Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
                29. Quapaw Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
                30. Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma
                31. Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
                32. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
                33. Shawnee Tribe, Oklahoma
                34. Thlopthlocco Tribal Town, Oklahoma
                35. Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
                36. United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma
                37. Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco & Tawakonie), Oklahoma
                38. Wyandotte Nation, Oklahoma

                Oregon

                1. Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon
                2. Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon
                3. Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
                4. Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon
                  (previously listed as the Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation)
                5. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation, Oregon
                6. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon
                7. Coquille Tribe of Oregon
                8. Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon
                9. Klamath Tribes, Oregon

                Two states:

                1. Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Nevada and Oregon

                Pennsylvania

                None

                Puerto Rico

                None

                Rhode Island

                1. Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island

                South Carolina

                1. Catawba Indian Nation
                  (aka Catawba Tribe of South Carolina)

                South Dakota

                1. Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota
                2. Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota
                3. Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
                4. Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota
                5. Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota
                6. Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota
                7. Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota
                8. Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota

                Several states:

                1. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
                2. Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota (also in Montana and South Dakota)

                Tennessee

                None

                Texas

                1. Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas
                2. Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
                  (formerly the Texas Band of Traditional Kickapoo)
                3. Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas

                Utah

                1. Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie)
                2. Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
                3. Cedar City Band of Paiutes
                4. Kanosh Band of Paiutes
                5. Koosharem Band of Paiutes
                6. Indian Peaks Band of Paiutes
                7. Shivwits Band of Paiutes
                8. Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah
                9. Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah
                10. Several states:

                  1. Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
                  2. Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
                  3. Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah

                  Vermont

                  None

                  Virginia

                  None

                  Washington

                  1. Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation, Washington
                  2. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, Washington
                  3. Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation, Washington
                    (formerly the Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation of the Yakama Reservation)
                  4. Cowlitz Indian Tribe, Washington
                  5. Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation, Washington
                  6. Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Washington
                  7. Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation, Washington
                  8. Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation, Washington
                  9. Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Washington
                  10. Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation, Washington
                  11. Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation, Washington
                  12. Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation, Washington
                  13. Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington
                  14. Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation, Washington
                  15. Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation, Washington
                  16. Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Washington
                  17. Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation, Washington
                  18. Samish Indian Tribe, Washington
                  19. Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe of Washington
                  20. Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation, Washington
                  21. Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation, Washington
                  22. Snoqualmie Tribe, Washington
                  23. Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation, Washington
                  24. Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation, Washington
                  25. Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington
                  26. Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation, Washington
                  27. Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation, Washington
                  28. Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation, Washington
                  29. Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

                  West Virginia

                  None

                  Wisconsin

                  1. Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin
                  2. Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin
                  3. Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
                  4. Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin
                  5. Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
                  6. Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
                  7. Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
                  8. St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
                  9. Sokaogon Chippewa Community, Wisconsin
                  10. Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin

                  Several states:

                  1. Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin (also in Minnesota)
                    (formerly the Wisconsin Winnebago Tribe)
                  2. Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota
                  3. Fond du Lac Band (also in Wisconsin)
                  4. Wyoming

                    1. Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming
                    2. Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming

                    See also

                    References

                    1. ^ Sheffield (1998) p56
                    2. ^ INDIAN ENTITIES RECOGNIZED AND ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE UNITED STATES BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS: Federal Register, Volume 75, Number 190 dated October 1, 2010 (75 FR 60810)
                    3. ^ supplemental listing: Federal Register, Volume 75, Number 207 dated October 27, 2010 (75 FR 66124)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.