World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of law clerks of the Supreme Court of the United States (Seat 8)

 

List of law clerks of the Supreme Court of the United States (Seat 8)

Law clerks have assisted Supreme Court Justices in various capacities since the first one was hired by Justice Horace Gray in 1882.[1] By the traditions and rules that have developed around this procedure today Associate Justices on the Supreme Court of the United States have the opportunity to select four law clerks each term of the court. The Chief Justice is allowed five clerks, though Chief Justice Rehnquist usually hired only three.[2]


The following is an incomplete table of Supreme Court law clerks serving the Justice holding Seat 8.

This seat was established on March 3, 1837 by the Eighth and Ninth Circuits ActStat. 176.

John Marshall Harlan

December 10, 1877 –
October 14, 1911
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Henry M. Clapp 1889 1890
Blewitt H. Lee 1889 1890
Edgar R. Rombauer 1889 1890
William R. Harr 1896 1897
William R. Harr 1898 1902
John E. Hoover 1906 1911 R. W. Peckham
Mahlon Pitney March 18, 1912 – December 31, 1922

Edward Terry Sanford

February 19, 1923 –
March 8, 1930
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
William R. Loney 1922 1930

Owen Josephus Roberts

June 2, 1930 –
July 31, 1945
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
William R. Loney 1930 1931 Sanford
Albert J. Schneider 1930 1945

Harold Hitz Burton

October 1, 1945 –
October 13, 1958
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
W. Howard Mann 1945 1946 Iowa
Harris K. Weston 1946 1947 Harvard (1946) none
Marvin Schwartz 1950 1951 Penn (1949) Goodrich (3d Cir.)
Ray C. Simmons 1950 1951 Nebraska (1950) none
John W. Douglas 1951 1952 Yale (1948)
Charles C. Hileman, III 1951 1952 Penn (1950) Goodrich (3d Cir.)
John M. Leahy 1952 1953 Catholic (1950)
James R. Ryan 1952 1953
Raymond S. Troubh 1953 1954 Yale (1952) T. Swan (2d Cir.)
William B. Matteson 1954 1955 Harvard (1953) A. Hand (2d Cir.)
Thomas N. O'Neill, Jr. 1954 1955 Penn (1953) Goodrich (3d Cir.)
Roger C. Cramton 1956 1957 Chicago (1955) Waterman (2d Cir.)
David E. Wagoner 1956 1957 Penn (1953) Goodrich (3d Cir.)
Carl W. Schneider 1957 1958 Penn (1956) Goodrich (3d Cir.)
R. Markham Ball (shared with Reed and Warren) 1960 1961 Harvard (1960) none
Timothy B. Dyk (shared with Reed) 1961 1962 Harvard (1961) none

Potter Stewart

October 14, 1958 –
July 3, 1981
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Terrance Sandalow (hired by Burton) 1958 1959 Chicago (1957) Waterman (2d Cir.)
Jerold H. Israel 1959 1961 Yale (1959) none
Thomas E. Kauper 1960 1962 Michigan (1960) none
Robert Hudec 1961 1963 Yale (1961) none
Jan Ginter Deutsch 1962 1963 Yale (1962) none
Alan R. Novak 1963 1964 Yale (1963) none
Paul M. Dodyk 1964 1965 Harvard (1964) none
Monroe Price 1964 1965 Yale (1964) none
E. Edward Bruce 1966 1966 Yale (1966) none
Laurence H. Tribe 1967 1968 Harvard (1966) Tobriner (Cal.)
Silas J. Wasserstrom 1968 1969 Yale (1967) J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.)
Evan A. Davis 1970 1971 Columbia (1969) Leventhal (D.C. Cir.)
Duncan Kennedy 1970 1971 Yale (1970) none
Thomas D. Rowe, Jr. 1970 1971 Harvard (1970) none
Benjamin W. Heineman, Jr. 1971 1972 Yale (1971) none
William H. Jeffress, Jr. 1971 1972 Yale (1970) Gesell (D.D.C.)
David M. Schulte 1972 1973 Yale (1971) Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y.)
John G. Koeltl 1972 1973 Harvard (1971) Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y.)
James R. Bieke 1972 1973 Michigan (1970) Harlan II / Lumbard (2d Cir.)
Frederick T. Davis 1973 1974 Columbia (1972) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Andrew D. Hurwitz 1973 1974 Yale (1972) J. J. Smith (2d Cir.) / Newman (D. Conn.)
Terrence G. Perris 1973 1974 Michigan (1972) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
Ronald M. Gould 1974 1975 Michigan (1973) McCree (6th Cir.)
Curt Hessler 1974 1975 Yale (1973) J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.)
Dennis M. Perluss 1974 1975 Harvard (1973) Hufstedler (9th Cir.)
William J. Davey 1975 1976 Michigan (1974) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
James N. Gardner 1975 1976 Yale
Gilbert L. Kujovich (shared with White) 1976 1977 Harvard (1975) Hufstedler (9th Cir.)
Daniel J. Meltzer 1976 1977 Harvard (1975) McGowan (D.C. Cir.)
Judith A. Miller 1976 1977 Yale (1975) Leventhal (D.C. Cir.)
Mark F. Pomerantz 1976 1977 Michigan (1975) Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y.)
Ellen Borgersen 1977 1978 Michigan (1976) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Daniel R. Fischel 1978 1979 Chicago (1977) Fairchild (7th Cir.)
Henry T. Greely 1978 1979 Yale (1977) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Virginia Kerr 1978 1979 Penn (1977) Schreiber (N.J.)
Eric B. Amstutz 1979 1980 Yale (1978) Gesell (D.D.C.)
David D. Hiller 1979 1980 Wilkey (D.C. Cir.
Robert Weisberg 1980 1981 Stanford (1979) J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey H. Blattner 1982 1983 Harvard (1980) Keeton (D. Mass)

Sandra Day O'Connor

September 25, 1981 –
January 31, 2006
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Brian G. Cartwright 1981 1982 Harvard (1980) Wilkey (D.C. Cir.)
John B. Dwyer 1981 1982 Berkeley (1980) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Deborah A. Jones (Merritt) 1981 1982 Columbia (1980) R. B. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Ruth V. McGregor 1981 1982 Arizona State (1974) none
Gary L. Francione 1982 1983 Virginia (1981) Tate (5th Cir.)
Stewart J. Schwab 1982 1983 Michigan (1980) J. D. Phillips (4th Cir.)
M. Kathleen Smalley 1982 1983 Harvard (1981) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Jane F. Vehko 1982 1983 William & Mary J. Hill (11th Cir.)
Peter W. Huber 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) R. B. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Glen D. Nager 1983 1984 Stanford (1982) J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.)
Victoria L. Radd (Rollins) 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.)
Richard G. Taranto 1983 1984 Yale (1981) Bork (D.C. Cir.) / Sofaer (S.D.N.Y.)
Gail B. Agrawal 1984 1985 Tulane (1983) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
W. Scott Bales 1984 1985 Harvard (1983) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Kent D. Syverud 1984 1985 Michigan (1981) Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
Barbara B. Woodhouse 1984 1985 Columbia (1983) Sofaer (S.D.N.Y.)
Christopher D. Cerf 1985 1986 Columbia (1984) J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.)
Stephen G. Gilles 1985 1986 Chicago (1984) Bork (D.C. Cir.)
Julie R. O'Sullivan 1985 1986 Cornell L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
John K. Setear 1985 1986 Yale (1984) McGowan (D.C. Cir.)
Charles A. Blanchard 1986 1987 Harvard (1985) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Daniel J. Bussel 1986 1987 Stanford (1985) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Susan A. Creighton 1986 1987 Stanford (1984) Rymer (C.D. Cal.)
Joan I. Greco 1986 1987 Harvard R. B. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Sharon L. Beckman 1987 1988 Michigan (1986) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Steven T. Catlett 1987 1988 Columbia (1985) Starr (D.C. Cir.)
Susan A. Dunn 1987 1988 Stanford (1986) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Nelson Lund 1987 1988 Chicago (1985) P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.)
Adalberto J. Jordan 1988 1989 Miami (1987) T. A. Clark (11th Cir.)
Daniel M. Mandil 1988 1989 Columbia (1987) R. B. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Andrew G. McBride 1988 1989 Stanford (1987) Bork (D.C. Cir.)
Jane E. Stromseth 1988 1989 Yale (1987) Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
Ivan K. Fong 1989 1990 Stanford (1987) Mikva (D.C. Cir.)
Marci A. Hamilton 1989 1990 Penn (1988) Becker (3d Cir.)
Sandra Segal Ikuta 1989 1990 UCLA (1988) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Richard D. Klingler 1989 1990 Stanford (1988) Starr (D.C. Cir.)
Iman Anabtawi 1990 1991 Stanford (1989) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Kevin M. Kelly 1990 1991 UCLA Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Denise Posse-Blanco Lindberg 1990 1991 BYU (1988) McKay (10th Cir.)
Mark S. Snyderman 1990 1991 Chicago (1989) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Stuart A. Banner 1991 1992 Stanford (1988) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Caroline M. Brown 1991 1992 Harvard (1990) R. B. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Linda R. Helyar (Meyer) 1991 1992 Berkeley (1987) W. Norris (9th Cir.) / Legge (N.D. Cal.)
Crystal Nix (Hines) (shared with Marshall) 1991 1992 Harvard (1990) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Austin C. Schlick 1991 1992 Yale (1990) Mikva (D.C. Cir.)
Matthew D. Adler 1992 1993 Yale (1991) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
E. Vaughn Dunnigan 1992 1993 Columbia (1989) Browning (9th Cir.)
Amy F. Kett 1992 1993 Harvard (1991) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey A. Lamken 1992 1993 Stanford (1990) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Katherine L. Adams 1993 1994 Chicago (1992) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
James Forman, Jr. 1993 1994 Yale (1992) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Mark A. Perry 1993 1994 Chicago (1991) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Eugene Volokh 1993 1994 UCLA (1992) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Viet D. Dinh 1994 1995 Harvard (1993) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Elizabeth L. Earle (Beske) 1994 1995 Columbia (1993) Wald (D.C. Cir.)
David G. Ellen 1994 1995 Harvard (1992) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
David C. Kravitz 1994 1995 Michigan (1993) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Sean W. Gallagher 1995 1996 Michigan (1994) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Gretchen C. Rubin 1995 1996 Yale (1994) Leval (2d Cir.)
Julia B. Shelton (Ambrose) 1995 1996 Vanderbilt (1994) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Simon A. Steel 1995 1996 Chicago (1990) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Rebecca A. Beynon 1996 1997 Texas (1994) Randolph (D.C. Cir.)
Brian M. Hoffstadt 1996 1997 UCLA (1995) C. Hall (9th Cir.)
William J. Nardini 1996 1997 Yale (1994) Calabresi (2d Cir.) / Cabranes (2d Cir.)
Patricia L. Small (Bellia) 1996 1997 Yale (1995) Cabranes (2d Cir.)
Lisa Kern Griffin 1997 1998 Stanford (1996) D. W. Nelson (9th Cir.)
Srikanth Srinivasan 1997 1998 Stanford (1995) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Matthew F. Stowe 1997 1998 Harvard (1996) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Silvija A. Strikis 1997 1998 Georgetown (1995) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Sandra G. Glover 1998 1999 Chicago (1997) Posner (7th Cir.)
Oona A. Hathaway 1998 1999 Yale (1997) Wald (D.C. Cir.)
Traci L. Jones (Lovitt) 1998 1999 Duke (1997) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Michael A. Scodro 1998 1999 Yale (1996) Cabranes (2d Cir.)
Leslie A. Hakala 1999 2000 Yale (1997) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Bradley W. Joondeph 1999 2000 Stanford (1994) Tacha (10th Cir.)
Noah A. Levine 1999 2000 Columbia (1997) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Shirley D. Woodward 1999 2000 Georgetown (1998) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Richard A. Bierschbach 2000 2001 Michigan (1997) Randolph (D.C. Cir.)
Jennifer M. Mason McAward 2000 2001 NYU (1998) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Tamarra D. Matthews 2000 2001 Yale (1998) J. A. W. Rogers (D.C. Cir.)
Stanley J. Panikowski 2000 2001 Virginia (1999) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Carolyn Frantz 2001 2002 Michigan (2000) Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
Michelle T. Friedland 2001 2002 Stanford (2000) Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
Jeremy J. Gaston 2001 2002 Texas (1999) P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.)
Anup Malani 2001 2002 Chicago (2000) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)
Emily J. Henn 2002 2003 Georgetown (1999) Niemeyer (4th Cir.)
Justin A. Nelson 2002 2003 Columbia (2000) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Allyson P. Newton (Ho) 2002 2003 Chicago (2000) Wiener (5th Cir.)
Cristina M. Rodriguez 2002 2003 Yale (2000) Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
Janet R. Carter 2003 2004 NYU (2001) Posner (7th Cir.)
Sean C. Grimsley 2003 2004 Michigan (2000) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
RonNell A. Jones 2003 2004 Ohio State (2000) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Sambhav N. Sankar 2003 2004 Berkeley (2000) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.) / L. Pollak (E.D. Pa.)
Joel C. Beauvais 2004 2005 NYU (2002) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Theane D. Evangelis 2004 2005 NYU (2003) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Tali F. Farhadian 2004 2005 Yale (2003) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Joshua Klein 2004 2005 Stanford (2002) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Tali F. Farhadian 2005 January 31, 2006 Yale (2003) O'Connor / Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Benjamin J. Horwich 2005 January 31, 2006 Stanford (2003) Becker (3d Cir.) / V. Walker (N.D. Cal.)
Amy N. Kapczynski 2005 2006 Yale (2003) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Sasha Volokh 2005 January 31, 2006 Harvard (2004) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Justin Driver 2006 2007 Harvard (2004) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Heidi Bond 2007 2008 Michigan (2006) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Isaac J. Lidsky 2008 2009 Harvard (2004) Ambro (3d Cir.)
Joshua A. Deahl 2009 2010 Michigan (2006) Benavides (5th Cir.)
Kristen E. Eichensehr 2010 2011 Yale (2008) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Candice Chiu 2011 2012 Harvard (2008) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Eric F. Citron 2012 2013 Yale (2007) Robertson (D.D.C.) / Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
Julia Malkina 2013 Yale (2011) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)

Samuel Alito

January 31, 2006 –
present
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Adam G. Ciongoli February 2006 July 2006 Georgetown (1995) Alito (3d Cir.)
Benjamin J. Horwich January 2006 July 2006 Stanford (2003) O'Connor / Becker (3d Cir.) / V. Walker (N.D. Cal.)
Hannah Clayson Smith February 2006 July 2006 BYU (2001) C. Thomas / Alito (3d Cir.)
Alexander Volokh January 2006 July 2006 Harvard (2004) O'Connor / Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Michael S. Lee 2006 2007 BYU (1997) Alito (3d Cir.) / Benson (D. Utah)
Christopher J. Paolella 2006 2007 Harvard (1999) Alito (3d Cir.)
Matthew A. Schwartz 2006 2007 Columbia (2003) Alito (3d Cir.)
Gordon D. Todd 2006 2007 Virginia (2000) Beam (8th Cir.)
James A. Hunter 2007 2008 Yale (2004) Alito (3d Cir.)
Geoffrey J. Michael 2007 2008 Yale (2000) Alito (3d Cir.)
David H. Moore 2007 2008 BYU (1996) Alito (3d Cir.)
Jessica Phillips 2007 2008 Northwestern (2006) Flaum (7th Cir.)
Dana R. Irwin 2008 2009 Yale (2002) Scirica (3d Cir.)
Andrew S. Oldham 2008 2009 Harvard (2005) Sentelle (D.C. Cir.)
Michael H. Park 2008 2009 Yale (2001) Alito (3d Cir.)
Jack L. White 2008 2009 Pepperdine (2003) Alito (3d Cir.)
Amit Agarwal 2009 2010 Georgetown (2004) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
K. Winn Allen 2009 2010 Virginia (2008) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Jaynie Randall Lilley 2009 2010 Yale (2006) Cabranes (2d Cir.) / M. Patel (N.D. Cal.)
Lucas C. Townsend 2009 2010 Seton Hall (2004) Barry (3d Cir.) / Ackerman (D.N.J.)
John W. Cerreta 2010 2011 Cornell (2005) Chagares (3d Cir.) / Alito (3d Cir.)
Steven J. Menashi 2010 2011 Stanford (2008) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Garrick A. Sevilla 2010 2011 Duke (2007) J.R. Brown (D.C. Cir.)
Tara Stuckey Morrissey 2010 2011 Notre Dame (2007) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Sarah K. Campbell 2011 2012 Duke (2009) Pryor (11th Cir.)
Anthony J. Dick 2011 2012 Stanford (2010) Griffith (D.C. Cir.)
William R. Levi 2011 2012 Yale (2010) Scirica (3d Cir.)
Ryan D. Newman 2011 2012 Texas (2007) Edmondson (11th Cir.) / Leon (D.D.C.)
Brian W. Barnes 2012 2013 Yale (2010) Griffith (D.C. Cir.)
Emily J. Kennedy 2012 2013 Duke (2010) Batchelder (6th Cir.)
Claire McCusker Murray 2012 2013 Yale (2009) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Ryan J. Watson 2012 2013 GW (2007) J.R. Brown (D.C. Cir.)
Zina Bash 2013 Harvard (2007) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Kyle Hawkins 2013 Minnesota (2009) E. Jones (5th Cir.)
Paul Ray 2013 Harvard (2011) Livingston (2d Cir.)
Maureen B. Soles 2013 Georgetown (2011) Scirica (3d Cir.)


References

  1. ^ Peppers, Todd C. (2006). Courtiers of the Marble Palace: The Rise and Influence of the Supreme Court Law Clerk. Stanford University Press. p. 1. 
  2. ^ Peppers, Todd C. (2006). Courtiers of the Marble Palace: The Rise and Influence of the Supreme Court Law Clerk. Stanford University Press. p. 195. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.