World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States congressional delegations from Texas

Article Id: WHEBN0000745119
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States congressional delegations from Texas  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Political party strength in Texas, Kenny Marchant, Randy Weber, John Carter (Texas politician), Blake Farenthold
Collection: Lists of Texas Politicians, Politics of Texas, United States Congressional Delegations by State
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States congressional delegations from Texas

Texas's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Texas to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

  • US House delegation 1
    • Current districts and representatives 1.1
    • House delegation timetable 1.2
    • Key 1.3
  • US Senate Delegation 2
    • Senate delegation timetable 2.1
  • Historical House District Boundaries 3
  • See also 4
  • References 5

US House delegation

Current districts and representatives

List of members of the Texan United States House delegation, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 36 members with 24 Republicans, 12 Democrats.

District Representative Party CPVI District Incumbency District map
1st Louis Gohmert (R - Tyler) Republican R+21 January 3, 2005 – present
2nd Ted Poe (R - Houston) Republican R+16 January 3, 2005 – present
3rd Sam Johnson (R - Plano) Republican R+18 May 8, 1991 – present
4th Ralph Hall (R - Rockwall) Republican R+21 January 3, 1981 – present
5th Jeb Hensarling (R - Dallas) Republican R+15 January 3, 2003 – present
6th Joe Barton (R - Arlington) Republican R+13 January 3, 1985 – present
7th John Culberson (R - Houston) Republican R+14 January 3, 2001 – present
8th Kevin Brady (R - The Woodlands) Republican R+26 January 3, 1997 – present
9th Al Green (D - Houston) Democratic D+21 January 3, 2005 – present
10th Michael McCaul (R - Austin/Houston) Republican R+11 January 3, 2005 – present
11th Mike Conaway (R - Midland) Republican R+29 January 3, 2005 – present
12th Kay Granger (R - Fort Worth) Republican R+17 January 3, 1997 – present
13th Mac Thornberry (R - Amarillo) Republican R+32 January 3, 1995 – present
14th Randy Weber (R - Galveston) Republican R+8 January 3, 2013 – present
15th Rubén Hinojosa (D - Edinburg) Democratic D+5 January 3, 1997 – present
16th Beto O’Rourke (D - El Paso) Democratic D+9 January 3, 2013 – present
17th Bill Flores (R - Austin) Republican R+12 January 3, 2011 – present
18th Sheila Jackson (D - Houston) Democratic D+22 January 3, 1995 – present
19th Randy Neugebauer (R - Lubbock) Republican R+26 June 3, 2003 – present
20th Joaquin Castro (D - San Antonio) Democratic D+3 January 3, 2013 – present
21st Lamar Smith (R - Austin/San Antonio) Republican R+11 January 3, 1987 – present
22nd Pete Olson (R - Sugar Land) Republican R+15 January 3, 2009 – present
23rd Pete Gallego (D - San Antonio) Democratic R+3 January 3, 2013 – present
24th Kenny Marchant (R - Dallas/Fort Worth) Republican R+14 January 3, 2005 – present
25th Roger Williams (R - Austin) Republican R+10 January 3, 2013 – present
26th Michael Burgess (R - Fort Worth) Republican R+20 January 3, 2003 – present
27th Blake Farenthold (R - Corpus Christi) Republican R+13 January 3, 2011 – present
28th Henry Cuellar (D - Laredo) Democratic D+2 January 3, 2005 – present
29th Gene Green (D - Houston) Democratic D+8 January 3, 1993 – present
30th Eddie Bernice Johnson (D - Dallas) Democratic D+23 January 3, 1993 – present
31st John Carter (R - Round Rock) Republican R+13 January 3, 2003 – present
32nd Pete Sessions (R - Dallas) Republican R+10 January 3, 1997 – present
33rd Marc Veasey (D - Fort Worth) Democratic D+14 January 3, 2013 – present
34th Filemon Vela Jr. (D - Brownsville) Democratic D+3 January 3, 2013 – present
35th Lloyd Doggett (D - Austin/San Antonio) Democratic D+9 January 3, 1995 – present
36th Steve Stockman (R - Houston) Republican R+20 January 3, 2013 – present

House delegation timetable

Congress District District District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th
29th
1845–1847
David S. Kaufman
(D)
Timothy Pilsbury
(D)
30th
1847–1849
31st
1849–1851
Volney E. Howard
(D)
32nd
1851–1853
Richardson A. Scurry
(D)
33rd
1853–1855
George W. Smyth
(D)
Peter H. Bell
(D)
34th
1855–1857
Lemuel D. Evans
(K-N)
35th
1857–1859
John H. Reagan
(D)
Guy M. Bryan
(D)
36th
1859–1861
Andrew J. Hamilton
(Ind. D)
37th
1861–1863
American Civil War
38th
1863–1865
American Civil War
39th
1865–1867
40th
1867–1869
41st
1869–1871
 
  George W. Whitmore
(R)
John C. Conner
(D)
William T. Clark
(R)
Edward Degener
(R)
42nd
1871–1873
  William S. Herndon
(D)
John Hancock
(D)
  De Witt C. Giddings
(D)
43rd
1873–1875
William P. McLean
(D)
Roger Q. Mills
(At-large)
(D)
Asa H. Willie
(At-large)
(D)
44th
1875–1877
John H. Reagan
(D)
David B. Culberson
(D)
James W. Throckmorton
(D)
Roger Q. Mills
(D)
John Hancock
(D)
Gustave Schleicher
(D)
45th
1877–1879
De Witt C. Giddings
(D)
46th
1879–1881
Olin Wellborn
(D)
George W. Jones
(GB)
Christopher C. Upson
(D)
47th
1881–1883
48th
1883–1885
Charles Stewart
(D)
John H. Reagan
(D)
James H. Jones
(D)
David B. Culberson
(D)
James W. Throckmorton
(D)
Olin Wellborn
(D)
Thomas P. Ochiltree
(I)
James Francis Miller
(D)
Roger Q. Mills
(D)
John Hancock
(D)
S.W.T. Lanham
(D)
49th
1885–1887
William H. Crain
(D)
Joseph D. Sayers
(D)
50th
1887–1889
William H. Martin
(D)
Constantine B. Kilgore
(D)
Silas Hare
(D)
Jo Abbott
(D)
Littleton W. Moore
(D)
51st
1889–1891
52nd
1891–1893
  John B. Long
(D)
Joseph W. Bailey
(D)
  Edwin Le Roy Antony
(D)
53rd
1893–1895
Joseph Chappell Hutcheson
(D)
Samuel B. Cooper
(D)
George C. Pendleton
(D)
Charles K. Bell
(D)
Joseph D. Sayers
(D)
Walter Gresham
(D)
William H. Crain
(D)
Thomas M. Paschal
(D)
Jeremiah V. Cockrell
(D)
54th
1895–1897
  C. H. Yoakum
(D)
Miles Crowley
(D)
George H. Noonan
(R)
  Rudolph Kleberg
(D)
55th
1897–1899
Thomas Henry Ball
(D)
Reese C. De Graffenreid
(D)
John W. Cranford
(D)
Robert E. Burke
(D)
Robert L. Henry
(D)
Samuel W.T. Lanham
(D)
Robert B. Hawley
(R)
James L. Slayden
(D)
John H. Stephens
(D)
56th
1899–1901
John Levi Sheppard
(D)
Albert S. Burleson
(D)
57th
1901–1903
  Choice B. Randell
(D)
George F. Burgess
(D)
  Gordon J. Russell
(D)
Morris Sheppard
(D)
Dudley G. Wooten
(D)
58th
1903–1905
  Morris Sheppard
(D)
Choice B. Randell
(D)
James Andrew Beall
(D)
Scott Field
(D)
Alexander W. Gregg
(D)
Thomas Henry Ball
(D)
George F. Burgess
(D)
Albert S. Burleson
(D)
Robert L. Henry
(D)
Oscar W. Gillespie
(D)
James L. Slayden
(D)
John Nance Garner
(D)
William R. Smith
(D)
  John M. Pinckney
(D)
59th
1905–1907
Moses L. Broocks
(D)
John M. Moore
(D)
60th
1907–1909
Samuel B. Cooper
(D)
Rufus Hardy
(D)
61st
1909–1911
  Martin Dies
(D)
  Robert M. Lively
(D)
62nd
1911–1913
James Young
(D)
Oscar Callaway
(D)
63rd
1913–1915
Horace Worth Vaughan
(D)
Sam Rayburn
(D)
Joe H. Eagle
(D)
James P. Buchanan
(D)
Daniel E. Garrett
(At-large)
(D)
Hatton W. Sumners
(At-large)
(D)
64th
1915–1917
Eugene Black
(D)
Hatton W. Sumners
(D)
James H. Davis
(At-large)
(D)
A. Jeff McLemore
(At-large)
(D)
65th
1917–1919
Joseph J. Mansfield
(D)
Tom T. Connally
(D)
James Clifton Wilson
(D)
John Marvin Jones
(D)
Thomas L. Blanton
(D)
Daniel E. Garrett
(At-large)
(D)
66th
1919–1921
John C. Box
(D)
Clay Stone Briggs
(D)
Fritz G. Lanham
(D)
Lucian W. Parrish
(D)
Carlos Bee
(D)
Claude Benton Hudspeth
(D)
Thomas L. Blanton
(D)
John Marvin Jones
(D)
67th
1921–1923
  Morgan G. Sanders
(D)
Daniel E. Garrett
(D)
Harry M. Wurzbach
(R)
  Guinn Williams
(D)
68th
1923–1925
Luther A. Johnson
(D)
69th
1925–1927
70th
1927–1929
71st
1929–1931
  Wright Patman
(D)
Oliver H. Cross
(D)
Augustus McCloskey
(D)
Robert Quincy Lee
(D)
  Harry M. Wurzbach
(R)
Thomas L. Blanton
(D)
72nd
1931–1933
  Martin Dies, Jr.
(D)
R. Ewing Thomason
(D)
  Richard M. Kleberg
(D)
73rd
1933–1935
Clark W. Thompson
(D)
Joe H. Eagle
(D)
William D. McFarlane
(D)
Milton H. West
(D)
Joseph W. Bailey, Jr.
(At-large)
(D)
Sterling P. Strong
(At-large)
(D)
George B. Terrell
(At-large)
(D)
74th
1935–1937
Nat Patton
(D)
George H. Mahon
(D)
Maury Maverick
(D)
Charles L. South
(D)
75th
1937–1939
Albert Thomas
(D)
William R. Poage
(D)
Clyde L. Garrett
(D)
76th
1939–1941
Lindley Beckworth
(D)
Lyndon B. Johnson
(D)
Ed Gossett
(D)
Paul J. Kilday
(D)
77th
1941–1943
Sam M. Russell
(D)
Eugene Worley
(D)
78th
1943–1945
O. Clark Fisher
(D)
79th
1945–1947
Jesse M. Combs
(D)
Tom Pickett
(D)
John E. Lyle, Jr.
(D)
80th
1947–1949
Joseph Franklin Wilson
(D)
Olin E. Teague
(D)
Wingate H. Lucas
(D)
Omar Burleson
(D)
81st
1949–1951
Clark W. Thompson
(D)
W. Homer Thornberry
(D)
Lloyd M. Bentsen
(D)
Kenneth M. Regan
(D)
Ben H. Guill
(R)
82nd
1951–1953
Frank N. Ikard
(D)
Walter E. Rogers
(D)
83rd
1953–1955
Jack Brooks
(D)
Brady P. Gentry
(D)
John V. Dowdy
(D)
Martin Dies, Jr.
(At-large)
(D)
84th
1955–1957
Bruce R. Alger
(R)
James C. Wright, Jr.
(D)
John J. Bell
(D)
Joe M. Kilgore
(D)
J. T. Rutherford
(D)
85th
1957–1959
Lindley Beckworth
(D)
John Andrew Young
(D)
86th
1959–1961
Robert R. Casey
(D)
87th
1961–1963
88th
1963–1965
Ray Roberts
(D)
Graham B. Purcell, Jr.
(D)
Ed Foreman
(R)
Henry B. Gonzalez
(D)
Joe R. Pool
(At-large)
(D)
89th
1965–1967
Earle Cabell
(D)
Lera M. Thomas
(D)
J. J. Pickle
(D)
Kika de la Garza
(D)
Richard C. White
(D)
90th
1967–1969
  John Dowdy
(D)
Joe R. Pool
(D)
George H.W. Bush
(R)
Robert C. Eckhardt
(D)
Jack Brooks
(D)
Bob Price
(R)
Abraham Kazen, Jr.
(D)
  James M. Collins
(R)
91st
1969–1971
92nd
1971–1973
Bill Archer
(R)
93rd
1973–1975
Charles Wilson
(D)
Alan Steelman
(R)
Bob Price
(R)
Barbara Jordan
(D)
Dale Milford
(D)
94th
1975–1977
  Jack Hightower
(D)
Robert Krueger
(D)
  Sam B. Hall
(D)
95th
1977–1979
Jim Mattox
(D)
Robert Gammage
(D)
96th
1979–1981
Phil Gramm
(D)
Marvin Leath
(D)
Joseph P. Wyatt, Jr.
(D)
Charles Stenholm
(D)
Mickey Leland
(D)
Kent Hance
(D)
Thomas Loeffler
(R)
Ron Paul
(R)
Martin Frost
(D)
97th
1981–1983
Ralph M. Hall
(D)
Jack Fields
(R)
William N. Patman
(D)
98th
1983–1985
Steve Bartlett
(R)
John W. Bryant
(D)
Phil Gramm
(R)
Ronald D. Coleman
(D)
Michael A. Andrews
(D)
Tommy J. Vandergriff
(D)
Solomon P. Ortiz
(D)
99th
1985–1987
  Joe Barton
(R)
Beau Boulter
(R)
Mac Sweeney
(R)
Larry Combest
(R)
Tom DeLay
(R)
Albert G. Bustamante
(D)
Dick Armey
(R)
  Jim Chapman
(D)
100th
1987–1989
Lamar S. Smith
(R)
101st
1989–1991
Bill Sarpalius
(D)
Greg Laughlin
(D)
102nd
1991–1993
  Chet Edwards
(D)
Pete Geren
(D)
Craig A. Washington
(D)
  Sam Johnson
(R)
103rd
1993–1995
Henry Bonilla
(R)
Frank Tejeda
(D)
Gene Green
(D)
Eddie Bernice Johnson
(D)
104th
1995–1997
Steve Stockman
(R)
Lloyd Doggett
(D)
Mac Thornberry
(R)
Greg Laughlin
(R)
Sheila Jackson Lee
(D)
Kenneth E. Bentsen, Jr.
(D)
105th
1997–1999
Max Sandlin
(D)
Jim Turner
(D)
Pete Sessions
(R)
Kevin Brady
(R)
Nick Lampson
(D)
Kay Granger
(R)
Ron Paul
(R)
Ruben Hinojosa
(D)
Silvestre Reyes
(D)
106th
1999–2001
Charles A. Gonzalez
(D)
Ciro D. Rodriguez
(D)
107th
2001–2003
John Culberson
(R)
108th
2003–2005
  Jeb Hensarling
(R)
Chris Bell
(D)
Michael C. Burgess
(R)
John Carter
(R)
Pete Sessions
(R)
  Randy Neugebauer
(R)
109th
2005–2007
  Louie Gohmert
(R)
Ted Poe
(R)
Ralph M. Hall
(R)
Al Green
(D)
Michael McCaul
(R)
Mike Conaway
(R)
Chet Edwards
(D)
Kenny Marchant
(R)
Lloyd Doggett
(D)
Henry Cuellar
(D)
  Shelley Sekula-Gibbs
(R)
110th
2007–2009
Nick Lampson
(D)
Ciro Rodriguez
(D)
111th
2009–2011
Pete Olson
(R)
112th
2011–2013
Bill Flores
(R)
Quico Canseco
(R)
Blake Farenthold
(R)
113th
2013–2015
Randy Weber
(R)
Beto O'Rourke
(D)
Joaquin Castro
(D)
Pete Gallego
(D)
Roger Williams
(R)
Marc Veasey
(D)
Filemon Vela
(D)
Lloyd Doggett
(D)
Steve Stockman
(R)
114th
2015–2017
John Ratcliffe
(R)
Will Hurd
(R)
Brian Babin
(R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th
District District District District

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


US Senate Delegation

Current delegation
John Cornyn
Senior Senator John Cornyn
(R)
Ted Cruz
Junior Senator Ted Cruz
(R)

Senate delegation timetable

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Thomas J. Rusk (D) 29th (1845–1847) Sam Houston (D)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Sam Houston (K-N)
35th (1857–1859)
James Pinckney Henderson (D)
Matthias Ward (D)
36th (1859–1861) John Hemphill (D)
Louis T. Wigfall (D)
American Civil War 37th (1861–1863) American Civil War
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
James W. Flanagan (R) 41st (1869–1871) Morgan C. Hamilton (R)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Samuel B. Maxey (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879) Richard Coke (D)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
John H. Reagan (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
Horace Chilton (D)
Roger Q. Mills (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897) Horace Chilton (D)
55th (1897–1899)
Charles A. Culberson (D) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903) Joseph W. Bailey (D)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
Rienzi M. Johnston (D)
Morris Sheppard (D)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
Earle B. Mayfield (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
Thomas T. Connally (D) 71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
Andrew Jackson Houston (D)
Wilbert Lee O'Daniel (D)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Lyndon Johnson (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
Price Daniel (D) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
William A. Blakley (D)
Ralph W. Yarborough (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963) William A. Blakley (D)
John G. Tower (R)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
Lloyd Bentsen (D) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Phil Gramm (R)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Robert Krueger (D)
Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) John Cornyn (R)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
Ted Cruz (R) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)

Historical House District Boundaries

See also


References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Retrieved February 22, 2014. 


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.